The Grimes Brief

Guide · Utilities

Setting up utilities in a Grimes home: who to call, what it costs, and how to pay.

The first checklist in a new house is always the same: lights, heat, water, internet. Here is who provides each in Grimes, what the city charges, and how to pay the water bill without a scam scare.

The short version

Water, sewer, and trash come from the City of Grimes on one monthly bill, due by the 20th (City Hall, 101 NE Harvey St, 515-986-3036). Electric is MidAmerican Energy (888-427-5632), gas is Black Hills Energy (888-890-5554), and internet comes from Mediacom, CenturyLink, Metronet, or Mi-Fiber, depending on your street.

The providers

Who to set up with

Water & sewerCity of Grimes
Trash & recyclingCity bill (MWA hauls)
ElectricMidAmerican
Natural gasBlack Hills Energy
Internet & cableSee list below

Internet availability varies by street and by new subdivision, so check two or three providers for your exact address before you commit.

City accounts

Starting water, sewer, and trash service

Fill out the city's online Request for Service to start service at an address on a specific date. Accounts are tied to the address, so moving from one Grimes home to another means a new account. Renters are asked to come to City Hall with a valid driver's license and a $100 security deposit. To end service when you move, use the city's end-service form. The utilities email is [email protected]. More on the system is in our water guide.

Rates

City utility rates, effective July 1, 2026

Water$11.54 / 1,000 gal
Sewer$10.98 / 1,000 gal
Garbage + recycling$17.50 / mo
Extra garbage cart$12.37 / mo
Meter charge$1.62 / mo
Stormwater, single family$6.38 / mo

As a rough illustration, 5,000 gallons of water, with sewer billed on the same gallons, plus the garbage, meter, and stormwater charges comes to about $138 before any other fees. Your sewer charge may be calculated differently, so treat that as a ballpark. Irrigation water is billed at the water rate.

Paying

How to pay your Grimes water bill

Paperless billing is the default on new accounts. Bills are due by the 20th. After that a 1.5% penalty and a $5 service charge for the disconnect notice apply, and the notice goes out on the first business day after the 20th. A disconnect order adds a $25 fee, and no reconnections happen after 4:30 p.m.

Scam warning

The city has warned that fraudulent bills pretending to be from the City of Grimes are circulating. If a bill looks off, call City Hall at 515-986-3036 before you pay it.

Emergencies

Water or sewer problems

For a broken water main or hydrant, a service line problem between the meter and the street, a sewer backup that may involve city infrastructure, or water gushing from the street, call the city's 24/7 line at 515-985-0667. That line cannot help with billing. For billing questions, call City Hall during business hours. Sign up for text or email alerts at grimesiowa.gov/alerts. Trash questions are covered in our trash and recycling guide.

One email a week, all of it local

The Grimes Brief is free every Monday morning, made only for Grimes.

Grimes's best read.
Quick answers

Grimes utilities: FAQ

Who provides electricity in Grimes, Iowa?

MidAmerican Energy provides electric service in Grimes (888-427-5632). Natural gas comes from Black Hills Energy (888-890-5554). The City of Grimes provides water, sewer, and trash billing.

How do I pay my Grimes water bill?

Pay online at municipalonlinepayments.com/grimesia/utilities, by phone at 833-648-4241, by mail to 101 NE Harvey St, in person at City Hall Monday to Friday 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., or in the drop box in front of City Hall. Bills are due by the 20th.

What internet providers are available in Grimes?

The City of Grimes lists Mediacom, CenturyLink, Metronet, and Mi-Fiber (internet only, where available). Availability varies by street, so confirm for your exact address.

How do I set up utilities in a new Grimes home?

Submit the city's online Request for Service for water, sewer, and trash, and contact MidAmerican Energy and Black Hills Energy for electric and gas. Renters come to City Hall with a driver's license and a $100 security deposit.

How much do water and sewer cost in Grimes?

Under rates effective July 1, 2026, water is $11.54 per 1,000 gallons and sewer is $10.98 per 1,000 gallons. Garbage and recycling is $17.50 a month, the meter charge is $1.62 a month, and the stormwater fee is $6.38 a month for a single-family home.

More from The Grimes Brief Water · Trash & recycling · Property taxes · Moving to Grimes · All guides
Sponsored
HeartlandAncestry
Your Grimes ancestors are in the record. Search 26.9M+ documented ancestors, free.
Sources: City of Grimes Utilities, Payment, Set Up New Accounts, and Services Directory pages (grimesiowa.gov). Rates effective July 1, 2026. Internet availability varies by address, so confirm with each provider. Updated October 2026.
The Grimes Brief, free every Monday.What is new, what to do, home sales. One email.